Privacy Policy

We have responsibility for personal information.  The Oxford County Community Health Centre is committed to protecting the information it holds about you and ensures that Personal Health Information is managed according to the Personal Health Information Protection Act.

We are clear about why we collect information from you. 

We collect information about you so that we can: provide care or services to you; evaluate, manage and plan our services; and meet our legal and funder requirements.

We work in a team model where physicians, nurses, social workers, community workers and a variety of skilled staff provide high quality services for you. 

Your information may be shared among staff of our health centre and other healthcare providers who are involved in your care, in order to be able to help you most effectively.

We ask for your consent to use and share your personal information.

Every individual (or his/her legally authorised representative) will sign an agreement about how we can use your personal information.

We will limit the collection of personal information.

We will only collect information that is necessary to provide good service to you and to meet our legal and funding obligations.

We use personal information only for the purposes you have agreed to unless the use or sharing is permitted or required by law.

We will only use your personal information to provide care or services to you, to evaluate, manage and plan community services.  The only exceptions are if you agree that we can use your information for other purposes and when we are required by law.

We take steps to safeguard your personal information.

We will protect your information and ensure its privacy.

You may ask about our privacy policies and practises.

A staff person will provide you with information about our policies and practises related to the management of personal information within a reasonable period of time.

You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you and you can ask to see your records.

You have the right to access the information we have about you.  You can do this by writing us a note and signing it.

We respond to concerns and questions.

If you have questions or concerns about the way the Oxford County Community Health Centre is carrying out these principles, please contact our Privacy Officer.